This thread will contain deckplans of the SS Gabrielle,
together with notes, cabin allocations etc.
SS Gabrielle:
Dimensions:
- length...............................440 feet
- beam.................................45 feet
- depth, keel to main deck......39 feet
- draft, light ship....................10 feet
- draft, loaded ship.................26 feet
- register tons..........................7,500
Displacements:
- light ship...............................4,550 tons
- loaded ship..........................13,350 tons
- deadweight............................8,800 tons
-- crew, stores..............................40 tons
-- fuel oil..................................1,690 tons
-- fresh water..............................160 tons
-- cargo....................................6,910 tons
Machinery:
- reciptocating steam engine, top speed 12 knots
- uses 0.14 ton of fuel per nautical mile at 11 knots
- maximum cruising range about 12,000 miles
SS Gabrielle - Deckplans
Moderator: Raiko
SS Gabrielle - Deckplans
Last edited by Raiko on Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:46 am, edited 2 times in total.
Plan and Profile of the SS Gabrielle (©Chaosium 1999)
Cutaway View of the SS Gabrielle (©Chaosium 1999)
Last edited by Raiko on Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:02 am, edited 2 times in total.
SS Gabrielle, Lower, Tween, and Main Decks (©Chaosium 1999)
SS Gabrielle, Boat and Bridge Decks (©Chaosium 1999)
Last edited by Raiko on Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
SS Gabrielle Key
1)...Water Closets
2)...Showers
3)...Three Person Cabins in Forecastle
4)...Three Person Cabins in Aftcastle
5)...First Mate's Cabin
6)...First Engineer's Cabin
7-12)...Two Person Cabins
13-18)...Three Person Cabins
19)...Officer's Mess
20)...Galley
21)...Crew Mess
22)...Open Space, leads down to the Engine Room
23)...Bosun's Stores
24)...Contains some valve piping for the peak tank
25)...Steering Engine / Rudder Machinery
26)...Refigeration Equipment
27)...Captain's Cabin
28)...Captain's Office
29)...Radio Room
30)...Owner's Suite Converted into office / lab for SME Expedition
31)...Bridge
32)...Chart Room
1)...Water Closets
2)...Showers
3)...Three Person Cabins in Forecastle
4)...Three Person Cabins in Aftcastle
5)...First Mate's Cabin
6)...First Engineer's Cabin
7-12)...Two Person Cabins
13-18)...Three Person Cabins
19)...Officer's Mess
20)...Galley
21)...Crew Mess
22)...Open Space, leads down to the Engine Room
23)...Bosun's Stores
24)...Contains some valve piping for the peak tank
25)...Steering Engine / Rudder Machinery
26)...Refigeration Equipment
27)...Captain's Cabin
28)...Captain's Office
29)...Radio Room
30)...Owner's Suite Converted into office / lab for SME Expedition
31)...Bridge
32)...Chart Room
Last edited by Raiko on Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
The Cargo Holds (Summary)
- Number 1 Lower:
Mostly empty, contains Oxygen Tanks
- Number 1 Tween:
Heavy equipment, including snow tractors and generators
- Number 2 Lower:
Fuel Drums
Fairchild Monoplane (RF Scott)
- Number 2 Tween:
Boeing 247 (Shackleton)
2 Spare engines
Kerosene
- Number 3 Lower:
Heavy Prefabricated Ramp for Unloading Ship
- Number 3 Tween:
Camping Gear
Sledding Gear
Tools
Non-perishable Food
- Number 4 Lower:
Boeing 247 (Weddell)
- Number 4 Tween:
Boeing 247 (Enderby)
Explosives
- Number 5 Lower:
Wood to build Base Camp
- Number 5 Tween:
Sled Dogs Kennels
- Reefer Space (Refrigerated Hold):
Perishable Food
- Bosuns Store:
Expedition Members Firearms
Blasting Caps, Fuses
Cluster Lights & Electrical Cables
Ropes, Blocks & Pulleys
Tools
Timber for repairs
- Number 1 Lower:
Mostly empty, contains Oxygen Tanks
- Number 1 Tween:
Heavy equipment, including snow tractors and generators
- Number 2 Lower:
Fuel Drums
Fairchild Monoplane (RF Scott)
- Number 2 Tween:
Boeing 247 (Shackleton)
2 Spare engines
Kerosene
- Number 3 Lower:
Heavy Prefabricated Ramp for Unloading Ship
- Number 3 Tween:
Camping Gear
Sledding Gear
Tools
Non-perishable Food
- Number 4 Lower:
Boeing 247 (Weddell)
- Number 4 Tween:
Boeing 247 (Enderby)
Explosives
- Number 5 Lower:
Wood to build Base Camp
- Number 5 Tween:
Sled Dogs Kennels
- Reefer Space (Refrigerated Hold):
Perishable Food
- Bosuns Store:
Expedition Members Firearms
Blasting Caps, Fuses
Cluster Lights & Electrical Cables
Ropes, Blocks & Pulleys
Tools
Timber for repairs
Last edited by Raiko on Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Midships Cabins
- Cabin 27
Henry Vredenburg (Captain)
- Cabin 5
Paul Turlow (First Officer)
- Cabin 6
Charles Drummond (Chief Engineer)
- Cabin 7
Arthur Ballard (Second Officer)
Lamont Quigley (Third Officer)
- Cabin 8
John Jack Driscoll (Fouth Officer)
Robert Macllvaine (Radioman)
Louis Laroche
- Cabin 9
Bert Pacquare (Engineers Mate)
William Wheeler (Engineer)
- Cabin 10
Mark Folsom (Engineer)
Clyde Abernathy (Engineer)
- Cabin 11
Captain James Starkweather
Professor William Moore
- Cabin 12
Miss Kitt Knight
- Cabin 13
Professor W.Griffith
Professor M.Bryce
Professor C.Myers
- Cabin 14
Professor P.Albemarle
Professor C.Graves
James Seymour
- Cabin 15
Peter Sykes
Gunnar Sorensen
Nils Sorensen
- Cabin 16
Dr. R.Greene
Olof Eriksson
Jack Wilson
- Cabin 17
Dougas Halperin
Ralph Dewitt
William McRaven
- Cabin 18
Isutag Amaruq
Callum McDonald
Sean McPherson
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
- Cabin 27
Henry Vredenburg (Captain)
- Cabin 5
Paul Turlow (First Officer)
- Cabin 6
Charles Drummond (Chief Engineer)
- Cabin 7
Arthur Ballard (Second Officer)
Lamont Quigley (Third Officer)
- Cabin 8
John Jack Driscoll (Fouth Officer)
Robert Macllvaine (Radioman)
Louis Laroche
- Cabin 9
Bert Pacquare (Engineers Mate)
William Wheeler (Engineer)
- Cabin 10
Mark Folsom (Engineer)
Clyde Abernathy (Engineer)
- Cabin 11
Captain James Starkweather
Professor William Moore
- Cabin 12
Miss Kitt Knight
- Cabin 13
Professor W.Griffith
Professor M.Bryce
Professor C.Myers
- Cabin 14
Professor P.Albemarle
Professor C.Graves
James Seymour
- Cabin 15
Peter Sykes
Gunnar Sorensen
Nils Sorensen
- Cabin 16
Dr. R.Greene
Olof Eriksson
Jack Wilson
- Cabin 17
Dougas Halperin
Ralph Dewitt
William McRaven
- Cabin 18
Isutag Amaruq
Callum McDonald
Sean McPherson
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
Forecastle Cabins
- Cabin 3a
Michael Oates (Quartmaster)
Darren Horst (Quartmaster)
Gregory Houlihan (Quartmaster)
- Cabin 3b
Peter Stokeley (Able Seaman)
Abelard Almondale (Able Seaman)
Truman Cotter (Able Seaman)
- Cabin 3c
Gordon Cooke (Able Seaman)
Nicolas Pellerin (Able Seaman)
Alexander Moseley (Able Seaman)
- Cabin 3d
David Waters (Able Seaman)
Jude Pierce (Able Seaman)
Chipper Green (Able Seaman)
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
- Cabin 3a
Michael Oates (Quartmaster)
Darren Horst (Quartmaster)
Gregory Houlihan (Quartmaster)
- Cabin 3b
Peter Stokeley (Able Seaman)
Abelard Almondale (Able Seaman)
Truman Cotter (Able Seaman)
- Cabin 3c
Gordon Cooke (Able Seaman)
Nicolas Pellerin (Able Seaman)
Alexander Moseley (Able Seaman)
- Cabin 3d
David Waters (Able Seaman)
Jude Pierce (Able Seaman)
Chipper Green (Able Seaman)
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
Aftcastle Cabins
- Cabin 4a
Gregor Pulaski
Erik Frodesen
Olav Sørensen
- Cabin 4b
Tamás Lopez
Hidalgo Cruz
Maurice Cole
- Cabin 4c
Charlie Porter
Timothy Cartier
Avery Giles
- Cabin 4d
Douglas Orgelfinger
Patrick Miles
Alan "Colt" Huston
- Cabin 4e
Samuel Winslow
Roger Blunt (Boatswain)
Thomas Price (Storekeeper)
- Cabin 4f
Judas Whitney (Chief Steward)
Adam Scott (messboy)
Philip Henning (messboy)
- Cabin 4g
Niles Abraham (cook)
David Lyle (laundry)
August Wylie (laundry)
- Cabin 4h
Lysander Bertolli (Carpenter)
Bartholomew White (Engine Crew)
Sidney Beakins (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4i
Philippe Brunel (Engine Crew)
Samuele Girolamo (Engine Crew)
Hugh OToole (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4j
Michael Fitzpatrick (Engine Crew)
Albert Webb (Engine Crew)
Richard Hartz (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4k
Carford Montaigne (Engine Crew)
Edgar Cawley (Engine Crew)
Sanley Rupert (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4l
Gregory Stanislaw (Engine Crew)
Lucius Morelli (Engine Crew)
Wylie Loden (Engine Crew)
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
- Cabin 4a
Gregor Pulaski
Erik Frodesen
Olav Sørensen
- Cabin 4b
Tamás Lopez
Hidalgo Cruz
Maurice Cole
- Cabin 4c
Charlie Porter
Timothy Cartier
Avery Giles
- Cabin 4d
Douglas Orgelfinger
Patrick Miles
Alan "Colt" Huston
- Cabin 4e
Samuel Winslow
Roger Blunt (Boatswain)
Thomas Price (Storekeeper)
- Cabin 4f
Judas Whitney (Chief Steward)
Adam Scott (messboy)
Philip Henning (messboy)
- Cabin 4g
Niles Abraham (cook)
David Lyle (laundry)
August Wylie (laundry)
- Cabin 4h
Lysander Bertolli (Carpenter)
Bartholomew White (Engine Crew)
Sidney Beakins (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4i
Philippe Brunel (Engine Crew)
Samuele Girolamo (Engine Crew)
Hugh OToole (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4j
Michael Fitzpatrick (Engine Crew)
Albert Webb (Engine Crew)
Richard Hartz (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4k
Carford Montaigne (Engine Crew)
Edgar Cawley (Engine Crew)
Sanley Rupert (Engine Crew)
- Cabin 4l
Gregory Stanislaw (Engine Crew)
Lucius Morelli (Engine Crew)
Wylie Loden (Engine Crew)
Ill be rearranging these posts and adding further detail tonight.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest